Program Schedule 2019

Monday, June 3

7:00 - 8:00 am

Registration & Breakfast

8:00 - 8:20 am

Welcoming remarks and conference vision

J Beasley, J Benneyan, J Bean

8:20 - 9:20 am

Keynote: Dr. Joseph Kimura, Chief Medical Officer, Atrius Health

“Affordable Care and Population Health: Challenges and Opportunities”

9:20 - 9:40 am

Break

A1: Modeling Clinic Operations

1: Ward - ObGyn logistics/scheduling

2: Griffin (NU) - Clinic simulation

9:30 - 10:35 am

(Session A)

B1: Practice Workflow

1: Harder, Stahl (DHMC) - POCT flow

2: Li (UW) - Physician work flow

10:40 - 11:40 am

(Session B)

12:25 - 1:40 pm

A2: Challenges of Primary Care

1: John Beasley (UW) - PC realities

2: Sandoval (UVM) - Human centered care

Panel discussion: The AHRQ Patient Safety Learning Labs

Panelists: Matt Carmody (EHRLL), Emma Simon (NYU), Mike Weiner (Indiana)

11:40 - 12:25

Lunch

B2: Scaling ISE in Healthcare

1: Hagg (VA) - ISE in the VHA

2: Benneyan (NU) - National initiatives

C1: Information Management

1: M. Weiner (IU) - Wearables

2: T. Fuller (NU) - HIT cognitive load analysis

1:45 - 2:45 pm

(Session C)

C2: Clinician-Engineer Collaboration

1: J. Berry (BCH) - Peri-op coordination

2: E. Aaltonen (NYU) - Improving IR

3: N. Carlile (BWH) - Value in healthcare

2:45 - 3:00 pm

Break

3:00 - 3:50

(Session D)

D1: Care Giver Burden

1: Alshaiji (OR) - Care team burnout

2: Bargal (NU) - Burden modeling

D2: Population Health

1: Kraft, Gaspar (DH) - Population health

2: Ilies (NU) - Opioid epidemic

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Closing Keynote: Dr. Gordon Schiff, Harvard Center for Primary Care

“Diagnostic Error in Primary Care: What Do We Know, What Opportunities?”

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Poster Reception & Light Refreshments

Tuesday, June 4

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

8:00 - 9:00

9:00 - 10:15 am

Keynote: Dr. Michael Kanter, Medical Director of Quality & Clinical Analysis, Kaiser Permanente Southern CA Medical Group

“Redesigning primary care beyond primary care office visits”

10:15 - 10:30 am

Break

Panel discussion: The CMS Practice Transformation Networks

Panelists: Sharlene Mak, Melissa Denino (Garden State PTN)Malaz Boustani (Great Lakes PTN)

10:30 - 11:20 am

(Session E)

12:30 - 1:20 pm

E2: Patient Engagement in QI/SE

1: Atkinson - Engagement model

2: Hunt, Ward, Squires - Patient experiences

Closing Keynote: James Benneyan, Director, HSyE Institute

“Systems Engineering, the Triple Aim, and Thinking Differently”

 

Reflections, Common Themes, and Next Steps

Beasley, others

11:30 - 12:30

Lunch and Panel discussion: Involving Students in ISE

Panelists: Uliano (Lahey), Jones (UF), Yap (OSU), Nehls (UF), Seneski (BCH)

I-PrACTISE advisory council and business meeting (open session)

1:20 pm

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Adjourn

E1: Human Factors Engineering

1: Beasley (UW) - Role of HFE

2: Endsley (UW) - Situational awareness

3: Ramley (UW) - System redesign

177 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115

617-373-5662

hsye@coe.neu.edu

  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • Twitter Clean Grey
  • LinkedIn Clean Grey